Dr. Mercola’s Organic Jojoba Oil (4 fl oz): 1 Bottle
Jojoba oil is one of the most popular personal care oils available today, but for optimal benefits, you only want to purchase 100% pure jojoba oil, not a synthetic or refined version.
Jojoba oil is rarely sold in its pure form, as 95% of Jojoba plants grown in the United States end up in personal care products blended with other ingredients.
So how can you tell if jojoba oil is TRULY pure and organic? It’s all about the color. Pure jojoba oil has a bright golden hue, while the processed version is clear and transparent.
My pure Organic Jojoba Oil is derived from the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) shrub, and contains many nutritional compounds, including long-chain essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols. It is ideal for all skin and hair types, and can be used to promote softer hair and skin. The good news is that since it’s non-allergenic and non-comedogenic, it will not block your pores.
You can try my Organic Jojoba Oil as a treatment for dry skin or scalp, as a hair moisturizer or pre-shave oil, or for makeup removal. The convenient dropper bottle makes it easy to apply the perfect amount, and you’ll absolutely love the blissful scent.
My Jojoba Oil also makes the perfect carrier oil for all my organic essential oils. Simply combine Jojoba Oil with a few drops of one (or a few) of my Organic Essential Oils and massage into your skin for a totally organic, invigorating experience.
As an added benefit, you can store my Jojoba Oil for long periods of time since it does not oxidize easily, and will not turn rancid compared to other oils. Clearly, my Organic Jojoba Oil is a great addition to your health regimen and a product that you can use in many different ways. Order your bottle today and begin your journey to healthier skin and hair.
- If you order my Organic Jojoba Oil during the winter months and live in a cooler climate, your oil will most likely arrive frozen. Jojoba oil from expeller-pressed Jojoba seeds begins to freeze at 51°F. Once allowed to thaw, your Jojoba Oil will go back to its natural state and be ready to use.